Bitter Almond Essential Oil
Bitter Almond comes from a small tree with pinkish flowers and green leaves.
- Botanical Family: Rosaceae
- Part of Plant Used: Nuts
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Variations: Bitter Almond Essential Oil is not the same as Sweet Almond Oil, which is a carrier oil.
- Chemistry: Bitter Almond is high in the aldehyde (Benzaldehyde). In nature, it contains prussic acid also known as cyanide which is a well known poison, but it has been removed from the essential oil.
- Perfumery: Natural perfumery, candle making, and incense.
- Nervous System: Reduces fevers, relaxing
- Musculoskeltal: Reduces pain and spasms.
- Skin: Helps with dry, irritated skin, rashes, and inflammation. Also helps with hair care for dry hair, split ends, and dandruff.
- Scent Profile: Top note with a nutty cherry aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Bitter Almond can last up to 4 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Gourmand
- Blends well with: Amyris, Butter, Cacao, Coffee, Jasmine, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Peru Balsam, Sandalwood, Star Anise, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang.
- Blends with Aroma Chemicals, Isolates, and Fragrances for Perfuming: Apple, Cherry Blossom, Strawberry
- No known issues.
- The prussic acid also known as cyanide which is a well known poison has been removed from the essential oil.
- Bitter Almond essential oil should not be ingested.
Products Using Bitter Almond Essential Oil
- Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin. A Pathfinder Book Reprint Edition, 2017.
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.