Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway is similar in appearance to other members of the Apiaceae family, with feathery leaves long stems with white or pink flowers and crescent shaped fruit.
- Botanical Family: Apiaceae
- Part of Plant Used: Seeds
- Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
- Variations: Caraway is usually steam distilled but can be extracted via C02 extraction.
- Chemistry: Caraway is high in ketones (Carvone) and monoterpenes (limonene).
- Reproductive: Soothes menstrual cramps and can increase breast milk production
- Digestive: Helps with digestive upsets and conditions
- Respiratory: Calms seasonal allergies, coughs, and other respiratory ailments
- Circulatory: Promotes a healthy circulatory system
- Musculoskeletal: Soothes muscle spasms
- Nervous System: Uplifts feelings of sadness and fatigue
- Skin: Improves the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- Energetics: Creative energy
- Spiritual: Supports the Sacral and Heart Chakras associated with the love, emotions, sensuality, and creativity.
- Scent Profile: Mid note with a woodsy herbaceous aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Caraway can last up to 20 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Herbaceous, Spicy
- Blends well with: Anise, Basil, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Coriander, Dill, Fennel, Frankincense, Lavender, Marjoram, Orange, and Roman Chamomile.
- Can cause skin sensitization if it is oxidized.
Products Using Caraway Essential Oil
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand Institute. "Essential Oil Safety Masterclass." Course Materials. 2018.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.