Celery Seed Essential Oil
Celery Seed is a marshland plant that is most commonly used as a vegetable though its seeds are uses as a spice or in herbal preparations. Celery has a long stalk with leafy ends.
- Botanical Family: Apiaceae
- Part of Plant Used: Seeds
- Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
- Variations: Celery Seed is typically steam distilled, but it can be produced by C02 extraction.
- Chemistry: Celery Seed is high in monotepenes (Limonene) and Sesquiterpenes (α-Selinene and β-selinene).
- Digestive: Provides digestive support.
- Musculoskeletal: Supports joint inflammation
- Nervous System: Has calming and sedative qualities
- Reproductive: Acts as an aphrodisiac and also helps regulate the menstrual cycle
- Scent Profile: Mid note with a pungent green earthy aroma
- Longevity: The aroma of Celery Seed can last up to 400 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Green
- Blends well with: Angelica Root, Basil, Black Pepper, Coriander, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Orange, Palmarosa, Scots Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, and Verbena.
- Skin sensitizer if oxidized.
Products Using Celery Seed Essential Oil
- Coming Soon
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.