Cognac Essential Oil
Cognac comes from the common grape vine and is native to France and the Mediterranean.
- Botanical Family: Vitaceae
- Part of Plant Used: Dry Fermented Grape Tissue
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Variations: Cognac can be distinguished as Green Cognac or White Cognac in its availability as an essential oil.
- Chemistry: Cognac is rich in esters (Ethyl decanoate, Ethyl laurate, Ethyl palmitate.)
- Perfumery: Used in natural perfumery
- Emotional: Uplifting and euphoric emotionally
- Skin: Used to add volume to the hair and stimulate the follicles in the scalp.
- Energetics: Inspires creativity and imagination.
- Scent Profile: Base note with a green, fruity aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Cognac can last up to 252 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Gourmand, Fruity
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Champaca, Clary Sage, Coriander, Frangipani, Galbanum, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang, and Yuzu.
- None known
Products Using Cognac Essential Oil
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.