Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin comes from the seeds of the annual herb and is native to areas in the east Mediterranean and India.
- Botanical Family: Apiaceae
- Other Common Names:
- Part of Plant Used: Seeds
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Variations: Cumin is primarily available as an essential oil, but is also produced as an absolute, and C02 extract.
- Chemistry: Cumin is comprised of Monoterpenes (beta-Pinene, para-Cymene) and Aldehydes (Cuminal)
- Circulatory: Promotes healthy circulation
- Digestive: Relieves digestive discomforts
- Lymphatic: Detoxes the body
- Musculoskeletal: Soothes muscle spasms and pain
- Nervous System: Calms anxiety and stress improving feelings of fatigue
- Reproductive: Helps to regulate menstrual cycles and also increases testosterone production.
- Spiritual: Helps to unblock the Solar Plexus Chakra.
- Scent Profile: Base note with a spicy peppery aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Cumin can last up to 408 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Spicy
- Blends well with: Cardamom, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lavender, Oregano, Peppermint, Roman Chamomile, Thyme, and Tumeric.
- Moderate risk of photoxicity: Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying topically.
- Avoid during pregnancy as it can stimulate contractions.
- Maximum dermal use: 0.4%
Products Using Cumin Essential Oil
- Coming soon
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.