Galbanum Essential Oil
Galbanum is a resinous plant native to Iran.
- Botanical Family: Apiaceae
- Part of Plant Used: Gum/Resin
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Variations: None
- Chemistry: Galbanum is primarily comprised of Monoterpenes (B-pinene)
- Perfumery: Used in natural perfumery and incense crafting.
- Digestive: Soothes indigestion
- Circulatory: Promotes healthy circulation
- Respiratory: Supports ailments and inflammation
- Musculoskeletal: Pain relief for aches, inflammations, spams, and pains
- Nervous System: Calms nervousness and stress helping to heal and let go of emotional shock and trauma
- Reproductive: Used as an aphrodisiac
- Skin: Soothes inflamed skin conditions and adds luster to the complexion. Also helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
- Spiritual: Supports the Root chakra associated with security, survival, basic needs, grounding, and support and the Crown chakra associated with the higher states of consciousness.
- Scent Profile: Mid note with a slightly sweet herbaceous aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Galbanum can last up to 72 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Resinous, Balsamic
- Blends well with: Balsam Fir, Benzoin, Clove, Elemi, Frankincense Frereana, Geranium, Ginger, Labdanum, Lavender, Liquidambar, Myrrh, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Petitgrain, Scots Pine, Violet Leaf
- No known issues
Products Using Galbanum Essential Oil
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.