Norway Pine Essential Oil
- Botany: Norway Pine is also known as Red Pine and grows in the forests of Canada. It is part of the Pinaceae botanical family.
- Other Common Names: Red Pine
- Part of Plant Used: Needles
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Variations: There are several variations of Pine including Black Pine, Maritime Pine, Pinon Pine, Scots Pine, and White Pine.
- Chemistry: Norway Pine is comprised of Monoterpenes (α-pinene, β-pinene, β-myrcene)
- Circulatory: Supports healthy circulation
- Musculoskeletal: Helps with muscle spasms, pain, and inflammation
- Respiratory: Soothes spasmodic coughs
- Emotional: Strengthens the emotions and psyche
- Spiritual: Supports the Root and Heart Chakras focusing on balancing and supporting love and relationships.
- Scent Profile: Top note with an earthy, piney, balsamic aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Norway Pine can last up to 16 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Woody
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Bergamot Mint, Black Spruce, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, lime, Opopanax, Sweet Orange, Peppermint, Roman Chamomile, Spike Lavender, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang
- May cause skin irritation to sensitive skin
Products Using Norway Pine Essential Oil
- Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin. A Pathfinder Book Reprint Edition, 2017.
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (TGSC), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.