Activated Charcoal works by trapping toxins and impurities in pores and can be used in deep cleansing pore mask, exfoliating acne scrub, or full body moisturizer. It also get rid of plaque and other teeth staining items and can be used in tooth paste.In general, it is great for detoxing the body in many ways.
Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis) is a great carrier for skin nourishing and healing products and is soft and silky, absorbs quickly, and doesn’t leave a sticky or greasy residue behind.
Aloe Vera Gelly(Aloe barbadensis) helps to soothe and heal the skin from irritations and dryness. It acts as a moisturizer without leaving a greasy residue and can be used to treat breakouts and skin blemishes. It has anti-aging properties and also helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Pure Aloe Vera Gelly has a comedogenic rating of O.
Aloe Vera Juice(Aloe barbadensis) provides wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties that can help to reduce skin inflammation. It is also very cooling to the skin.
Bentonite Clay helps to remove toxins from your pores, allows skin to heal and reduces inflammation. It also helps in the lightening of acne marks on the face.
Benzylalcohol-DHA ia a natural preservative for hydrous skincare products.
Himalayan Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride) detoxifies the body by balancing the pH system and improves hydration to the skin.
Honey supports the skin by acting as a moisturizer and it can help to cleanse the pores and works as a gentle exfoliant. Honey is found in many DIY skincare products for this very reason. Be sure that it is raw, unfiltered, organic honey.
Honeyquat is a conditioning agent and humectant that adds moisture to water-based products. It is derived from honey and is an excellent addition to lotions, creams, and hair care products,
Hyaluronic Acid is well known for having amazing skin benefits from alleviating dry skin to reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Hydrolyzed Oats are a water soluble form of hydrolyzed whole oats consisting of hydrolyzed carbohydrates. It is used to improve skin creams and lotions and gives them a soft velvet-like feel on the skin.
Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid and is used in perfuming as a base for spray perfumes and colognes.
Jojoba Beads are made from natural jojoba esters so they're biodegradable. They are a great alternative to microbeads, which are made from plastic and not biodegradable.
Kaolin Clay is used in mineral makeup and in bath and body products. It is perfect for sensitive skin.
Lanolin is a waxy like butter that is used in luxurious lotions, soaps, balms and lip care products. It is best known for its superb moisturizing properties. It locks in moisture and prevents trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL.)
Perfumers Alcohol is a pure grain alcohol that is 200 proof for use in Perfumes, Eau de Parfume, Eau de Toilette, Cologne, Eau de Cologne, After Bath Spray and Air Fresheners.
Polysorbate 80 is a natural emulsifier and solubilizer used in personal care products.
Propylene Glycol is used as a moisturizer, emulsifier and carrier for fragrance oils in personal care and pharmaceutical products.
Provitamin B5 is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It's pH is 8-9 and is a clear viscous liquidthat is soluble in water and alcohol, but not in oils.
Pumice Sand is an exfoliant that will leave the skin feeling fresh and clean.
Rose Clay is a mild Kaolin Clay that cleans and purifies the skin with exfoliating properties. It helps to detoxify the skin by drawing impurities from pores.
Rosemary Antioxidant is a natural preservative used in handmade cosmetics, creams, lotions, and other natural products. The extract is blended with olive oil. Rosemary antioxidant contains healthy quantities of rosmarinic acid, the key compound which is essential for stabilizing the shelf life of natural body care products.
Solubol is a dispersing agent used with essential oils in water for drinking or bathing.
Sorbic Acid is a natural fatty acid used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Triethyl Citrate is an ester of citric acid and is used in perfuming as a base for spray perfumes and colognes.
Unscented Lotion is a moisturizing lotion that soothes and replenishes the natural oils of the skin.
Vegetable Glycerin works as a moisturizer to help keep the skin hydrated and radiant. It also works as a cleanser and toner. It controls oil and has a comedogenic rating of 0. It is also a great option for soaps and other beauty products and it has benefits for those with sensitive skin and mature skin.
Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol) nourishes the skin, treats stretch marks, lightens blemishes and scars, and has anti-aging properties to it. Vitamin E Oil also acts as a moisturizer and can reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. It can also be used as a cleaning agent.Vitamin E Oil can clog pores in you have oily skin, so it is best to use in moderation.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is askin-healing astringent that’s capable of naturally healing and reducing blemishes and clogged pores. It also kills the bacteria within the pores and has anti-aging properties.
Zinc Oxide provides SPF protection and is used in sunscreen and some daily moisturizers.
*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Restorative Aromatics as to the medicinal value of any essential oils or products discussed or sold on this website. The information presented here is for educating about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.