Powders, Clays & Salts
- Activated Charcoal works by trapping toxins and impurities in pores.
- Arrowroot Powder is safe for infants. It is lightweight with moisture-absorbing properties giving the skin a soft and smooth feel while helping to dry blemishes, rashes or other skin irritations.
- Bentonite Clay helps to remove toxins from your pores, helps to heal the skin, reduces inflammation, and can lighten blemishes.
- Colloidal Oatmeal (Avena Sativa) is a soothing gentle exfoliant.
- Epsom Salts (Magnesium Sulfate) promotes relaxation and helps to relieve pain and muscle tension.
- Himalayan Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride) detoxifies the body by balancing the pH system and improves hydration to the skin.
- Kaolin Clay is used in mineral makeup and in bath and body products and is good for sensitive skin.
- Rose Clay is a mild Kaolin Clay that cleans, purifies, and exfoliates the skin by drawing impurities from pores.
- Sorbic Acid is a natural fatty acid used as a preservative in cosmetics.
- Zinc Oxide provides SPF protection and is used in sunscreen and some daily moisturizers.
Moisturizers & Emulsifiers
- Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis) is skin nourishing and healing.
- Aloe Vera Gelly (Aloe barbadensis) acts as a moisturizer that helps to soothe and heal the skin from irritations, dryness, and stretch marks.
- Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis) promotes wound healing, reduces skin inflammation, and is cooling to the skin.
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a surfactant, skin and hair conditioner, cleanser, and it adds foaming qualities to cleansers.
- Cyclomethicone has a lightweight and silky texture that absorbs quickly into the skin.
- Honey acts as a moisturizer, cleanses the pores and is a gentle exfoliant.
- Honeyquat is a conditioning agent and humectant that adds moisture to water-based products.
- Hyaluronic Acid helps to alleviate dry skin to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- Hydrolyzed Oats improve skin creams and lotions and give them a soft velvet-like feel on the skin.
- Polysorbate 80 is a natural emulsifier and solubilizer used in personal care products.
- Provitamin B5 moisturizes, soothes, heals, and regenerates the skin.
- Siligel is an eco-friendly, green processed gelling agent, stabilizer, co-emulsifier, suspending agent, and skin feel enhancer that decreases transepidermal water loss to keep skin moisturized.
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate is derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. It is used as a surfactant, cleanser, and emulsifier.
- Stearic Acid is a vegetable-derived stearic acid used to thicken and stabilize emulsions.
- Vegetable Glycerin works as a moisturizer, cleanser, and toner that helps keep the skin hydrated and radiant.
- Magnesium Myristate is for making color cosmetics and helps with adhesion, slip, and adds nice soft texture.
- Magnesium Stearate is an ester of magnesium & stearic acid (magnesium is a naturally occurring metal, stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil)
- Silica microspheres are silica in the form of a solid spherical powder (silicon dioxide)
- Xanthum Gum is a polysaccharide and is used as a thickening agent or stabilizer to prevent ingredients from separating.
- Cranberry Seeds (Vaccinium macrocarpon) exfoliates and removes dirt, oil, and dead skin.
- Jojoba Beads are made from natural jojoba esters so they're biodegradable. They are a great alternative to microbeads, which are made from plastic and not biodegradable.
- Pumice Sand is an exfoliant that will leave the skin feeling fresh and clean.
- Shredded Loofah (Luffa cylindrica) is a natural product that exfoliates and removes dirt, oil, and dead skin.
- Strawberry Seeds (Fragaria vesca) exfoliate and remove dirt, oil, and dead skin.
- Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid and is used in perfuming as a base for spray perfumes and colognes.
- Perfumers Alcohol is a denatured alcohol that is 200 proof for use in Perfumes, Eau de Parfum, Eau de Toilette, Cologne, Eau de Cologne, After Bath Spray and Air Fresheners.
- Propylene Glycol is used as a moisturizer, emulsifier, and carrier for fragrance oils in personal care products.
- Triethyl Citrate is an ester of citric acid and is used in perfuming as a base for spray perfumes and colognes.
Preservatives & Antioxidants
- Benzylalcohol-DHA is a paraben and formaldehyde-free natural preservative for hydrous skincare products.
- Optiphen is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. It consists of phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol.
- Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.
- Rosemary Antioxidant is a natural preservative and contains healthy quantities of rosmarinic acid, which stabilizes the shelf life of natural body care products.
- Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol) moisturizes and nourishes the skin, treats stretch marks, lightens blemishes and scars, and has anti-aging properties to it. It can also be used as a cleaning agent.