Sea Fennel Essential Oil
Sea Fennel is a flowering plant native to coastal areas of Britain, Ireland, Europe, Canary Islands, and North Africa.
- Botanical Family: Apiaceae
- Other Common Names: Rock Samphire, Rock Fennel
- Part of Plant Used: Leaves
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
- Variations: None, not related to Sweet or Bitter Fennel.
- Chemistry: Sea Fennel is supported by Monoterpenes (γ-TERPINENE, LIMONENE, SABINENE) and Oxides/Ethers (1,8-CINEOLE)
- Digestive: Supports digestive ailments
- Respiratory: seasonal ailments, coughs, and inflammation
- Musculoskeletal: Helps with pain and inflammation
- Skin: Renewing and regenerative
- Nervous system: supports healthy sleep habits
- Scent Profile: Mid note that is reminiscent of carrots and lemons
- Longevity: The aroma of Sea Fennel can last up to 100-200 hours
- Fragrance Classification: Herbaceous, Citrus
- Blends well with: Bergamot, Blood Orange, Cedarwood, Copaiba, Eucalyptus, Frankincense Frereana, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sweet Orange, Tea Tree, Vetiver
- No known issues.
Products Using Sea Fennel Essential Oil
- Coming Soon
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.