Tobacco Essential Oil
Tobacco is an herbaceous plant that is only cultivated and not naturally occuring in the wild. Its leaves are processed as tobacco.
- Botanical Family: Solanaceae
- Other Common Names:
- Part of Plant Used: Leaves
- Method of Extraction: Solvent extraction
- Variations: Tobacco is processed only as an Absolute via solvent extraction.
- Chemistry: Information not available at this time.
- Perfumery: Primarily used in soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
- Scent Profile: Base note with a rich, sweet herbaceous aroma.
- Longevity: The aroma of Tobacco can last up to 400 hours.
- Fragrance Classification: Herbaceous
- Blends well with: Amber, Ambrette Seed, Angelica, Beeswax, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Champaca, Cistus, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coffee, Frangipani, Frankincense, Galbanum, German Chamomile, Hay, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Orris Root, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Thyme, Tonka Bean, Tuberose, Vanilla, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang.
- None known -- does not contain nicotine.
Products Using Tobacco Essential Oil
- Coming Soon
- “Flavor, Fragrance, Food and Cosmetics Ingredients Information.” The Good Scents Company, The Good Scents Company (Tgsc), 2019, www.thegoodscentscompany.com/.
- Shutes, Jade and New York Institute of Aromatic Studies. "Foundations of Aromatherapy" and "Aromatic Scholars" Aromatherapy Certification Programs and Course Materials. 2017-2019.
- Tisserand, Robert, et al. Essential Oil Safety: a Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier, 2014.