Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima) comes from the fruit of the Avocado Tree and is ideal for skin care.
Beeswax (Cera Alba) is amazing for the skin for so many reasons. It helps to create a barrier to seal in moisture while allowing the skin to breath. It is used in DIY beauty products to help thicken lotions and creams because it is solid at room temperature. It is high in Vitamin A, which helps aid cell regeneration and overall hydration of the skin. Beeswax has a comedogenic rating of 2.
Candelilla Wax (Euphoribia Cerifera) is an effective emollient that adds glossiness to lipsticks and lotion bars.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao) is great for the skin, whether its dry or cracked it works as a deep moisturizer which is great for stretch marks. It can also fight the signs of aging and soothes the skin. It has a comedogenic rating of 4.
Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60) comes from naturally occurring fats and esters. It is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. It binds oil and water in perfect union because it improves the consistency and texture of skincare products without leaving a greasy film on the skin. It acts as a mild stabilizer and thickener for cosmetic formulations.
Kokum Butter (Garcinia indica) is an emollient butter with a light non-greasy texture for the skin and hair restoring softness and elasticity.
Mango Kernel Butter (Mangifera Indica)has a rich, silky texture and is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. It is ideal for all skin types.
Olivem 1000 (Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate) is an oil-in-water emulsifier that comes from olives. It is an emulsifier and thickener for cosmetic and other active ingredients. It is hypoallergenic.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is rich in vitamins A, E and F. Due to the vitamins and fatty acids it is very moisturizing for the skin -- especially if you suffer from dry skin. It also has a SPF of 6 which helps to protect the skin from UV rays. It has a comedogenic rating of 0-2.
*The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Restorative Aromatics as to the medicinal value of any essential oils or products discussed or sold on this website. The information presented here is for educating about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.